8 January 2016
St John-at-Hackney, London 8pm

 

BBC Radio 3 in Concert: New Year New Music

 

London Contemporary Orchestra
featuring works by Jonny Greenwood, Catherine Lamb, Laurence Crane, CHAINES and Edmund Finnis.

____________________

 

 

 

10 January 2016
Philharmonie de Paris, 6.30pm
 

12 ensemble
Max Richter: Vivaldi Recomposed

more..

____________________

 

 

 

 

25 January – 3 February 2016
Heima, Seyðisfjörður – Iceland

 

Eloisa-Fleur holds a 2015/16 residency as part of the HEIMA collective in Iceland. Her project “Divisions of 12 – Icelandic Field Recordings” sees 12 ensemble’s principal players visit the beautiful remote town of Seyðisfjörður, Iceland to explore and record a series of live field-recordings of intimate chamber music works. In January, Artistic Directors Eloisa and Max travel to Iceland to record British and Icelandic contemporary works for violin and cello in Bláa Kirkjan.

 

2 February // Concert at Skaftfell Art Centre 9pm
 

more..

____________________

 

15 – 22 March 2016
Heima, Seyðisfjörður – Iceland
 

For the final “Divisions of 12 – Icelandic Field Recordings” trip, six soloists travel to Iceland for a week-long residency exploring Schoenberg’s Verklarte Nacht alongside a mixture of old and new British and Icelandic music in the sparse surroundings of Seyðisfjörður. 

 

An EP of the live recordings in this project will be released in 2016.

 

20 March  //  Transfigured Night at Bláa Kirkjan
Eloisa-Fleur Thom and Guy Button  violins
Asher Zaccardelli and Elitsa Bogdanova  violas
Max Ruisi and Sergio Serra  cellos

 

more..

____________________

 

 

 

 

29 April 2016
National Portrait Gallery, London  6.30pm
 

Prokofiev: Sonata for two violins

Nono: “Hay que caminar” soñando

 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom & Aisha Orazbayeva   violins
 

more..

____________________

 

7 June 2016
Kammer Klang, Cafe Oto, London
Fresh Klang

Josephine Stephenson - if nomen boat 2

 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom, violin

Josephine Stephenson, electronics

 

more..

____________________

 

9 - 12 June 2016
Brecon, Llanelli, RWCMD Cardiff, Riverfront Newport


Mercury Project

leading Sinfonia Cymru

____________________

 

20 June 2016
InTransit Festival, London

Catherine Lamb: String Quartet
 

more..

____________________

24 June 2016
St John Smith Square, London


Deep∞Minimalism

London Contemporary Orchestra
 

more..

____________________

26 June 2016
St John Smith Square, London


Deep∞Minimalism

Catherine Lamb: String Quartet
 

more..

____________________

 

30 June 2016

St John-at-Hackney, London

8pm

 

BBC Radio 3 in Concert: Open Ear

London Contemporary Orchestra 
 

____________________

 

1 July 2016
St Martin-in-the-fields, 1pm
 

12 ensemble
Walton Sonata for Strings
Elgar Elegy

____________________

 

2 July 2016
Art Night, Duke of York Steps, ICA 6-11pm
 

Linder

Linder presents a new durational performance for the Duke of York Steps next to the ICA, in homage to architects Alison and Peter Smithson’s House of the Future and the iconic 1970s film Donkey Skin by Jacques Demy. It combines dance, music, performance, costume and imagery, creating a live tableau on the stage of the stairs – to form a contemporary fairy tale that considers transformation as a state of mind.

more..

____________________

 

16 July 2016

Latitude Festival, Suffolk

 

LCO soloists perform works by Gordon, Reich, Greenwood and Mica Levi.

 

____________________

 

10 August 2016

III International Baroque Music Festival, Zahara de los Átunes, Spain

9.45pm

 

Vivaldi Concerto in A minor for two violins

David Juritz and Eloisa-Fleur Thom  violins

19 April 2016
Sonos Studio, London 7pm

 

Max Richter piano
12 ensemble quintet

 

Principal players of the 12 ensemble perform tracks from Max Richter's past albums Memory House, Songs from Before, and The Blue Notebooks alongside the composer.

____________________

 

 

 

____________________

 

24 - 27 August 2016
Wales Millenium Centre, Cardiff 

2.30pm & 7.30pm

 

31 August - 3 September 2016
Royal Festival Hall, Southbank Centre, London
7.30pm


Mandela Trilogy \\ Cape Town Opera and 12 ensemble

 

12 ensemble perform side-by-side the Cape Town Opera orchestra in this unique collaboration for Mandela Trilogy's performances in Wales and London. From traditional Xhosa choral music, to jazz and jive dancing of the 1950s township dance halls; from struggle songs of the 1980s, to the liberation music of the 1990s, Mandela Trilogy celebrates the vibrant variety of South African music while dramatising the defining moments that shaped Mandela’s life.

 

____________________

 

3 September 2016
Peckham Car Park, 12pm & 3pm
 

Multi-story Orchestra
Reich // Eight Lines
Reich // Music for Large Ensemble

____________________

 

17 September 2016
Royal Academy of Arts, 10-6pm

 

Bittersuite

Open house at the RA

more information

____________________

 

18 September 2016
The Good Life Experience Festival, Hawarden Estate, Flintshire

Max Richter  Vivaldi Recomposed

with Mari Samuelsen violin

12 ensemble

more information

____________________

 

1 October 2016
Sound Live Tokyo, Super Deluxe, Tokyo, Japan

7pm

 

Nono  “Hay que caminar” soñando

Eloisa-Fleur Thom & Aisha Orazbayeva  violins

more information

 

____________________

12 October 2016
St Olave, London, 1pm

 

Michael Haydn  Duo

Prokofiev  Sonata for two violins

Schnittke  Moz-art

Greta Mutlu & Eloisa-Fleur Thom  violins

____________________

14 October 2016
Little Missenden Festival, 8pm

 

Nono  “Hay que caminar” soñando

Masing  *New commission

Eloisa-Fleur Thom & Aisha Orazbayeva  violins

more information

____________________

1 November 2016
Cafe Oto, London

 

Alex Hills  OutsideIn

Ruth Crawford Seeger  Andante

12 ensemble

____________________

6 November 2016
Ashdown Music Festival

 

Walton  Sonata for Strings

12 ensemble

more information

____________________

9 November 2016
St Botolph without Aldgate, London, 1pm

 

Martinu  Duo for Violin and Viola

with Elitsa Bogdanova

____________________

12 November 2016
The Green Rooms, Wood Green, London, 8pm

Schubert  Overture in C minor
Woolrich  Ulysses Awakes
Whitley  Autumn Songs

 

Elgar  Elegy
Walton  Sonata for Strings

12 ensemble

 

more information

____________________

 

16 November 2016
Elgar Concert Hall, The Brammal, University of Birmingham, 7.30pm

Schubert  Overture in C minor
Woolrich  Ulysses Awakes
Whitley  Autumn Songs

 

Elgar  Elegy
Walton  Sonata for Strings

12 ensemble

 

more information

____________________

20 November 2016
Holywell Music Rooms, Oxford, 3pm

Strauss  Capriccio

Strauss  Metamorphosen

Gagliano Ensemble

more information

____________________

15 December 2016
Colyer-Fergusson Building, Canterbury
7.00pm

 

Trevor Pinnock & Friends
70th birthday concert

Debussy  Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune

Mahler  Symphony No. 4 (arr. Erwin Stein for soprano and chamber ensemble)

tickets

____________________

16 December 2016
Wigmore Hall, London
7.30pm

 

Trevor Pinnock & Friends
70th birthday concert

Mahler  Symphony No. 4 (arr. Erwin Stein for soprano and chamber ensemble)

tickets

____________________

4 March 2017
Royal Albert Hall, London. 4pm


LCO soloists at Love Classical Festival

 

Jonny Greenwood  Prospector’s Quartet from ‘There Will Be Blood’ (for string quartet)
Michael Gordon  Potassium (for amplified string quartet)
Steve Reich  Triple Quartet (for string quartet and pre-recorded tape)

tickets

____________________

____________________

6 March 2017
Gagosian Gallery, London


Richard Serra exhibition 

A modern interpretation for two violins of J.S Bach's Partita in B minor, originally scored for solo violin. 

Aisha Orazbayeva  (violin)

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)

____________________

____________________

12 - 19 March 2017
Bulgaria

"Divisions of 12" Bulgarian Residency and Concert Tour

12 ensemble

12 March Children's Concert in Sofia

16 March  Recital in Sofia Chamber Hall

18 March  Recital in March Music Days festival in Ruse

19 March  Children's Concert in Ruse

Mozart  Quintet in G minor

Strauss  Capriccio

Tabakova  Such Different Paths

more information

____________________

____________________

8 + 9 April 2017
Blackheath Halls, London

2pm and 6pm

 

Paws and Padlocks

A new children's opera by Kate Whitley with libretto by Sabrina Mahfouz

more information

____________________

____________________

 

13 October 2017
Union Chapel, London

 

Organ Reframed Festival

London Contemporary Orchestra

www.lcorchestra.co.uk

____________________

____________________

15 October 2017, 7pm
Wemsfest, St John's Church, Westbourne

 

Kodaly  Duo for violin and cello

J.S Bach Suite in D minor for solo cello

J.S Bach Sonata No.1 in Gminor for solo violin

Ravel   Sonate for violin and cello

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)

Ella Rundle (cello)

____________________

____________________

21 October 2017
Douglas Music, Lancashire 


12 ensemble

Vaughan Williams  Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Elgar  Serenade for Strings

Mozart  Divertimento in D

Vivaldi  The Four seasons 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)

www.the12ensemble.com

____________________

____________________

12 November 2017, 4pm
Cooper Hall, Frome

 

Gagliano Ensemble

Adams Shaker Loops

Strauss Metamorphosen

____________________

____________________

23 November 2017

30 November 2017

01 November 2017
Clore Studio, Royal Opera House, London

Alexander Whitley Dance Company

12 ensemble

Dessner Reponse Lutoslawski

www.roh.org.uk

____________________

____________________

2 December 2017, 7.30pm
St George's Hall, Bristol

Bristol Concert Orchestra

Beethoven  Violin Concerto in D major

www.stgeorgesbristol.co.uk

____________________

20 April 2017
St Pancras New Church, London

1pm

 

Music by Prokofiev, Berio, and Ysaye for two violins
 

Galya Bisengalieva (violin)

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)

____________________

____________________

30 April 2017
Milton Court Concert Hall, Barbican

6.15pm and 7pm


Norwegian violinist Mari Samuelsen joins forces with 12 ensemble to perform contemporary Scandinavian works from her forthcoming album 'Nordic Noir' as part of Barbican's Sound Unbound festival.

more information

____________________

____________________

4 May 2017
St Mary's, Aylesbury
12.45pm

 

Purcell  Fantasia

Ravel  Sonata for violin and cello

J.S Bach 'Largo' from Sonata No.3 in C major for solo violin

Martinu Three Madrigals for violin and viola

Tabakova Insight for string trio

 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom  violin

Elitsa Bogdanova  viola

Max Ruisi  cello

____________________

____________________

14 May 2017
St Mary Magdalene church 

Thornham Magna, Suffolk 
 

 

A modern interpretation for two violins of J.S Bach's Partita in B minor, originally scored for solo violin. 

Aisha Orazbayeva  (violin)

Eloisa-Fleur Thom (violin)

____________________

____________________

15 - 21 May 2017
Aldeburgh Residency

12 ensemble
 

The ensemble will be spending a week working intensively on an exciting new collaboration with acclaimed contemporary dance choreographer Alexander Whitley. 

 

20 May Britten Studio 

12 ensemble perform works by ​Lutosławski, Woolrich, Tavener, and Dessner

more information

____________________

____________________

17 June 2017
Kings Place (Hall 1), London. 7.30pm

Cello Unwrapped: 12 ensemble with Leonard Elschenbroich
 

Vivaldi  Cello Concerto in G minor, RV 417

Stravinsky  Suite Italienne 

Kate Whitley  Autumn Songs 

James MacMillan  Kiss on Wood 

Lutosławski  Musique funèbre for strings 

Bryce Dessner  Réponse Lutosławski (UK premiere)

tickets

____________________

____________________

30 June 2017
Montreux Jazz Festival

Auditorium Stravinski, Switzerland
8.30pm

Max Richter and the 12 ensemble
 

Vivaldi Recomposed

The Blue Notebooks

more information

____________________

____________________

6 July 2017
St Mary's, Aylesbury
12.45pm

12 ensemble
 

Mozart  Quintet in G minor

Mendelssohn  Octet

more information

____________________

____________________

7 July 2017
Budleigh Music Festival
7.30pm

12 ensemble
 

Mozart  Quintet in G minor

Strauss  Capriccio

Shostakovich  Two Pieces for Octet

Mendelssohn  Octet

more information

____________________

____________________

27 + 28 July 2017
Sam Wanamaker Playhouse,

Shakespeare's Globe
12pm

 

The Mozart Question

Michael Morpurgo  narrator

The Storyteller's Ensemble

 

more information

____________________

____________________

26 August 2017
Changwon International Chamber Music Festival 

South Korea

12 ensemble

Vaughan Williams  Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

Shostakovich  Concerto for piano and trumpet

Montague New Commission

Bartok  Divertimento

Jenna Sung  piano

____________________

  • Twitter - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle